Difference between revisions of "Boston Grammar School Staff"

From OBA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Moved some newer staff under John McHenry (not exhaustive, only new staff since 2018))
(Alan Bray)
Line 153: Line 153:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|valign="top" | 2014-Present [[John McHenry]]
 
|valign="top" | 2014-Present [[John McHenry]]
|2014-? [[Lori Pettefar]] <!-- Not in 2018 list --><br />?-Present [[Luke Anderson]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[P Barnsley]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[J Berriman]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Robert Bett]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[A Bray]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[Z Dunn]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Warwick Eede]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[G Mead]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[J Midgley]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mrs [[S Oliver]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[C Preston]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[N Pryme]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[H Raistrick]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[B Stott]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[C Thompson]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Christopher Willerton]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[M Woods]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[G Zagraba]] <!-- 2020 -->
+
|2014-? [[Lori Pettefar]] <!-- Not in 2018 list --><br />?-Present [[Luke Anderson]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[P Barnsley]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[J Berriman]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Robert Bett]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Alan Bray]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[Z Dunn]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Warwick Eede]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[G Mead]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[J Midgley]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mrs [[S Oliver]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[C Preston]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[N Pryme]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[H Raistrick]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Miss [[B Stott]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[C Thompson]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present [[Christopher Willerton]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[M Woods]] <!-- 2020 --><br />?-Present Mr [[G Zagraba]] <!-- 2020 -->
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 14:01, 24 March 2020

Timeline

Headmaster Masters
1567-1584 Walter Woodroffe, MA 1567-1576 Unknown
1577-1586 Henry Pike, MA
1584-1585 George Carter
1585-1589 Peter Lilley, BA 1586-1592 James Harrys, BA
1589-1597 Samuel Beadell, MA 1592-1595 William Hardcastle, BA
1595-1598 Anthony Brown, BA
1597-1609 John Newall, BA 1598-1604 Thomas Pearson
1604-? Anthony Dixon, BA
1609-1613 John Blackbourne, MA
1613-1616 Barjona Dove, MA 1613-? Robert Boughie
1616-1618 John Skelton, MA
1619 John Ward, MA 1619-? Anthony Dixon
1619-? John Emmeth
1619-1620 Revd Thomas James MA 1620-1627 William Watson, MA
1626-1627 Samuel Winter
1627-1630 Samuel Winter 1627 ? Wallys
1627-1629 John Rayner, BA
1629-1633 Jeremiah Vasin, MA
1631 William Goodwin
1631-1639 George Atkinson MA 1633-1636 Samuel Kendall, MA
1636-1639 Richard Cooper, MA
1639-1642 Richard Cooper, MA 1640-1641 Theophilus Wellfit, BA
1641-1644 Jeremy Collier, BA
1642-1648 William King, MA 1644-1645 Adam Organer
1645-1646 Christopher Pickard, BA
1646-1649 William Folkingham, BA
1649-1653 Marmaduke Millington, LLB 1649-1653 George Cragg, BA
1653-1655 ? Mace
1653-1656 Eusebius Morton, MA
1656-1658 Thomas Ashall 1656-1657 Leonard Palmer
1657-? Solomon Waters, BA
1658-1661 Richard Palfreyman, BA
1661-1663 Jonathan Jepthcot, MA
1663-1667 Philip Ormstone, BA
1667-1679 Thomas Palmer, MA 1679-1689 ? Watson
1679-1681 Edward Emerson, BA
1681-1688 Thomas Bennett, BA
1688-1693 Joseph Bell, MA 1689-1693 Richard Edwards
1693-? Robert Wright, BA
1693-1697 William Speed
1697-1702 Edward Kelsall, MA
1702-1719 Samuel Coddington, BA
1719-1726 Thomas Colborn, MA
1726-1732 John Rigby, MA
1732-1737 Joseph Smith, BA 1734-? Thomas Loynham, BA
1737-1745 Matthew Robinson, MA
1745-1759 James Muscut, MA 1752-? Charles Myers, BA
1759-1769 Thomas Bateman, BA
1769 William L Lewis, MA
1769-1790 Obadiah Bell, BA
1790-1825 John Banks, BD FSA
1825-1850 Thomas Homer, DD 1838, 1843-1898 John Francis Bazlinton
1850-1887 George Edwin Pattenden, MA BD LLD ?-? A J Keller
?-? Richard Hamer
?-? Thomas Hoare
?-? Louis Hotsch
?-? F Bourguin
?-? Jules A Chollet, BesL
?-? James Herbert Walker
?-? Albert Harold Cawood
?-? William Hodgson Barnes
?-? G Perry
?-? Robert Pickman Norwood
?-? Norman Rowland Gale, BA
?-1880 Thomas Tweddle Logan
1850-1863 Rev Frederick Firman, BA
1859 F B Ladbrook
1861-1902 George T Vernon Howard
1863-1866 Thomas William Dunn, BA
1866-1870 John Trefusis Punnett, BA
1870-1874 Rev James Edward Lawrence Nowers, BA
1874-1878 Frederick George Johnson, MA
1879-1887 William White, MA
1887-1929 Arthur Hill, BA
1880-1884 David James Hunt
1884-1886 Frank Hobson Tarrant
1885-? J L Stachan
1887-1912 William White, MA ?-? Stuart Sladen, BA
?-? EP Adam, BA
1901-1908 Rev John Milner, BA
1902-1937 Alan Howard
1904-1912 John Harold Parkinson, MA PhD
1905-? George Herbert Gregory
1906-1910 Joseph Lucien Henri Pascal Harel
1908-1912 John Howatt Kerr
1910-1919 Corentin Tosser
1912-1919 James William Dyson, MA ?-1918 Charlotte Mary Kathleen Pearson
1913-1914 James Humphrey Scott, MA
1913-1919 Arthur Edward Thompson, BA
1915-1916 Alfred Neasseth
1915 Margaret Anne Tamlyn
1915-1917 Mrs Gertrude Rachael Thompson, BSc
1915-1918 Herbert Blackburn, BA
1916-1918 Ernest George Hole, BSc
1916-1919 Miss Hannah Sterland, BA
1917-1919 Miss Mary Elizabeth Bromwich, BA
1917-1919 Miss Violet Gwendoline Winn
1918-1920 Miss Gwendoline Alice Shearme
1918-1919 Edith Mary Stapleton
1918-1920 Robert Newnham Catt
1919-1945 Herbert Haycroft Morris, MA ?-? Dr Bernard Jackson
?-? Mrs Ethel Mary Morris
?-? Mrs Wilkinson
?-? Mrs Dickson
1919-1922 Charles Lionel Briggs, MA
1919-1949 Francis Robert Howse, BA
1919-1950 Frederick Leonard Cox, MA
1921-1923 Frank Cecil Siddons, B Sc
1921-1923 Will Rimington
1921-1949 George Ward Border, MA
1922-1926 Stanley Bacon, BA
1923-1925 Bernard Reginald Burrell, BA
1924-1925 William Rundle Hecker, BSc
1924-1967 Joseph Whiteley Lockwood, BA
1925-1927 Edward William James Neave, BSc
1925-1927 Henry Charles Goodbourn, BSc
1926-1951 Frank Ronald Gilbert Bastick, BA
1927-1962 Herbert Matthew Dickson, MA
1927-1964 Hubert Turpin, BA
1928-1931 Basil Kennedy Boyfield Hall, MA
1928-1942 Richard Root, BSc
1930-1970 William Alderson Wilkinson, BA
1931-1933 Joseph Herbert Bowman, BA
1933-1935 William Demmery Haden, BA
1934-1936 Roland Arthur Pecover, BA
1935-1937 Henry James Aish, BA
1935-1950 Brian Lawrence Worman, BSc
1936-1938 David Linnhe Gould, BA
1937-1946 Antony James Beck, BA
1937-1969 John Webster Gledhill, BA
1937-1979 Frederick Jack Grimble, CGLI ATD
1938-1940 Donald Stuart Parbury, BA
1940-1941 Mrs G H Smith
1940-1943 Miss Nina Joyce Bell (Mrs Evans)
1940-1966 Cecil Deighton, MA
1941-1942 Miss D L Cole
1941-1942 Miss S B May
1941-1942 Miss J R Sellers
1941 Mrs C Deighton
1941-1945 Mrs Grace Margaret Brough, BA
1942-1944 Miss Elizabeth Ann Collins, BA
1942-1945 Richard Patrick Wheeler, MA
1942-1947 Mrs Hilda Emily Jaques, BA
1942-1950 Laurence Henry Tonks, MSc
1943-1945 Malcolm Alistair Percy Ferguson
1945-1954 Leslie Thomas Waddams, TD MA BSc ?-? Mrs Waddams
1945-1958 William McNeill, BA
1945-1961 Herbert Collin, MA
1946-1949 Edward Brook Haslam, BA
1947-1952 Ernest Dowson, BA
c1947 Rev Philip E Mann
1949-1952 Charles Frederick Ewinton, BSc
1949-1984 G Stanley Cawthorne, MA BMus
1950-1955, 1959-1961 Roy Edgar Tomlinson
1950-1959 Hubert Alvanley Jones, BA
1950-1971 William Edward Cox, BSc
1952-1959 Thomas Raphael John West, BA
1952-? David Edwin John Godfrey, MA
1952-1988 Lawrence Veale, MA
1952-1989 Kenneth Harold Edwin Whittle, MSc
1954-1969 William John Ricketts, TD MA ?-? Herr Räth
?-? T M Butterfield
?-? J P Calvani
?-? D A Griffiths
?-? H A Jennings, MA
?-? M Methner
?-? Dr Philip Marshall
?-1975 Rev Mark Spurrell, MA Dip Theol
c1954 Rev John Adam
1955-1957 Cyril Keith Butler
1955-1959 Thomas Howard Godfrey, MA
1955-1978 Norman Owen Haworth, TC
1956-1961 Edwin Richard Seppings, BSc
1956-1962 Philip Mayes, BA
1957-? Dr David A Wright, MA B Mus FRCO
1957-1959 Stanley North, BSc
1957-1961 James William Askell, BA
1957-1966 Edward Philip Tromans, BA
1958-1961 Peter Stuart Rowland, BA
1959-1962 Michael Clements Sharpe, MA
1959-1964 Francis Henry Molyneux, MA
1959-1964 Thomas Glyn Davies, BSc
1959-1965 Paul Henry Dunkley, BA
1961-1964 Arnold Wynne Hughes, BSc
1961-1964 Anthony Field, BA
1961-1965 Roy Frederick Barrow, BA
1961-1967 Michael Roe, BA
1961-1987 John Frederick Chambers, BA
1962-1966 John Ernest Vasse, BSc
1962-1967 Grahame Hugh Clement Waters, BA
1962-1970 John Mastin Franks, MA
1962-1994 Robin Charles Borrett, BSc
1963-1967 Alan Keith Nichols
1964-1967 Anthony Waring Preston, MA
1964-1967, 1970-1971 Timothy Leighton Block, BA
1964-1970 John Kinsey, BSc
1964-1972 Miles Alfred Carter, MA
1964-1990 Richard Steven Brierley, BSc
1965-1967 John Clifford Gough, BA
1965-1969 Elfred Emlyn Lewis, BA
1966-1970 Timothy John Hughes, BA
196?-? Mrs Hughes
1966-1970 Andrew Leitch, BA
1966-1971 Horace Herbert Melsom, MA
1966-1996 Roderic Arthur Dunn Dip LC
1967-1970 David John Carter, BSc
1967-1970 Anthony John Dilley, TC
1967-1972 Geoffrey Taylor, MA
1967-1973 Terence John Lamb, BSc
1968-1971 Peter Corcut, BA
1968-1973 Anthony Richard Sharp, BA
1968-1973 David Michael Shipstone, BSc
1968-1971 Richard Gardner Eyeington, BA
1968-1974 Griffith Richard Price, BA
1969-1970 Mlle C Goussard, Tours
1969-1970 B Rentschler, Tubingen
1969-1971 David Lightfoot, MA
1969-? Mrs Jean Vaughan Thomas, BA AKC
1970-1977 Philip Frederick Johnston, MA, BLitt ?-? Rev R J Davison, MA
?-? A P Moore, BA
?-? W Heilemann
?-? Mlle C Ruaudel
?-1975 - Mrs Irene Crosby
?-1978 Mrs Cynthia Margaret Johnston, MA
1970-1972 Geoffrey Peter Stratford, BSc
1970-1973 Anthony Edwin Coxon, BA
1970-1973 Keith Wilson, BSc
1970-1978 Simon Collins, BSc
1970-1980 (and supply 1990s-2000s) Paul Nguyen Van-Tam, BSc
1970-1998 Richard Christopher Holtam, BA
1971-1972 T S Fisher, BA MBA
1971-1975 Andrew Richard Arthur Pennell Wood, BA
1971-1978 Andrew Bell, BEd
1971-1972 S StC Bostock, BA
1971-? Martin Robert Lloyd, MA
1971-1988 Rev John Charles King, MA
1971-2014 Richard William Anderson, BA
1971-? Michael John Maltby, B Ed
1971-C1972 Anthony Beard, BA
1972-1973 Sally Ann Cooper
1972-1975 John Daniel Phelan
1972-1977 Ian Bruce Constable, BA
1972-1977 Robert Don-Duncan, BSc
1972-1979 James Oliver Loader, BA
1972-? Michael Alcuin Thomas Walker, BA
1973-1975 Bryan Carey Slater, BSc
1973-? Patrick John Huston, BSc
1973-? Desmond John Kempson, BSc
1973-1999 Ronald John Abbott, BA
1973-? Dennis McConnon, BA
1974-1976 Rev John Deaville Thompstone, BA
1974-2000 Michael Long, DipAD ATD
1974-? Brian James Dawson, BA
1975-79 Conor Regan McGaughey, BA
1975-2003 Peter Charles Dorr, BA
1975-? Philip John Hutchins, BSc
1976-1977 Ted Hipwell
1976-1977 B Barbaroux
1976-1985 John Anthony Clutterbuck, BA
1977-1980 Paul Edward Kent, BA
1977-2014 Nigel William Wainwright
1978-1992 Arthur Neville Shrimpton, MA 1978-Present Martin Thomas Wright, BSc
1978 P Livingston
1978-1979 Mrs M L Doran
1978-1979 Mlle Yveline Cosquer
1978-1979 Manfred Shotthoffer
1978-1980 Roy James Spencer, MA
1979-1981 Miss Sarah Jane Fluck, BSc
1979-1982 Christopher John Phillips, BSc
1979-1984 Peter John Blakebrough, BEd
1980-1983 Mrs Gillian Patricia Allison, BA
1980-1984 Martin Datta, BA
1980-? Stephen John Boycott, BSc
1981-1982 Mlle Martine Thépot
1981-? Mrs Phyllis Edith Davy, BSc
1982-1983 Mlle Patricia Piras
1982-1984 Soliman Hanna
1982-1985 Phillip Ford, BA
1983-? Mrs Janet Kent
c1985-1999 Mrs Alison Austin
1985-1986 Miss G J Hinchliffe
1986-2010 Nicholas Vernon Fitton
1988-2006 Stephen Woodliffe
1989-2001 Robin Gracey
?-2003 J Kinchin
1993-2007 John E Neal MSc DpEd 1995-2014 John McHenry
?-2018 David Rennie
?-? Alan Thomas Mountford
1993-1994 Thomas Roberg
1994-2006 David Baines
1995-2007 Tim Atkinson
2001-2015 Ian Graham
2005-2009 Robert Sales
2005-? Louise V Brown
2005-? Michael Purvis
2006-? Paul McLaughlin
2007-2010 Helen McEvoy 2009-2010 Charles Maguire
2009-2016 Claire Leworthy (McGowan)
2009-Present Faye M Neave
2009-Present Richard K Poole
2010-2014 Paul Marsh 2013-2014 Suzanne Mckeown
2014-Present John McHenry 2014-? Lori Pettefar
?-Present Luke Anderson
?-Present Mr P Barnsley
?-Present Mr J Berriman
?-Present Robert Bett
?-Present Alan Bray
?-Present Mr Z Dunn
?-Present Warwick Eede
?-Present Miss G Mead
?-Present Mr J Midgley
?-Present Mrs S Oliver
?-Present Mr C Preston
?-Present Miss N Pryme
?-Present Miss H Raistrick
?-Present Miss B Stott
?-Present Mr C Thompson
?-Present Christopher Willerton
?-Present Mr M Woods
?-Present Mr G Zagraba

Current and recent teaching staff not mentioned above

This section is informal. Entries here are pending being moved to the above table when more details are found.

References