CCF Annual Inspection 1975
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Photograph Supplied by Martin T Smith.
Matt F Pottle, Timothy J Sagar, Midshipman D R James, Rear Admiral Kenneth G Ager, Martin T Smith, Nicholas P Howard, Steve J Blee, Kevin P Reynolds, M J Mowbray
The CCF Annual Inspection 1975 souvenir programme
BOSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL COMBINED CADET FORCE CONTINGENT | |||
Head Master: P. F. JOHNSTON, M.A., B.Litt. | Contingent Commander: Lt. Col. N. O. HAWORTH | ||
SOUVENIR PROGRAMME | |||
24th Annual Inspection - 1st May 1975 | |||
REAR ADMIRAL KENNETH G. AGER | |||
Flag Officer, Admiralty Interview Board. | |||
Staff Officers: Lieutenant R. B. COPSEY, Royal Navy | |||
Captain A. R. SMITH, Royal Anglian Regiment. | |||
Squadron Leader H. J. HILLYARD, M.B.E., M.B.I.M., R.A.F.R.O. | |||
Temporary A.D.C. to the Admiral: Midshipman D. R. JAMES, Royal Navy. | |||
Parade Commander: Under-officer: N. P. HOWARD | |||
Rear Admiral Kenneth Ager became Flag Officer, Admiralty Interview Board on 3rd February 1975. | |||
He transferred to the Royal Navy in 1944 after wartime employment as a Lieutenant RNVR. As a Weapon and Electrical Engineer, he has served in Research and Development, Ship Design, HM Dockyards and a Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard, as well as Staff and sea-going appointments. | |||
Rear Admiral and Mrs. Ager have one son, who is a Sub Lieutenant Royal Navy, now at the Royal Naval Engineering College, Manadon, and a daughter who is a teacher.
| |||
TROPHIES | |||
W. L. Alexander Efficiency Trophy | |||
Brigadier N. D. Rice Shooting Trophy | |||
Ayre-Robinson Trophy (Army Section) | |||
The Captain’s Trophy (Royal Naval Section) | |||
Pilot Officer R. C. Chaplin Leadership Trophy | |||
AOC’s Certificate of Good Service (S. J. Blee, RAF Section).
| |||
AFTERNOON PROGRAMME | |||
1350 hrs. | His Worship the Mayor of Boston (Councillor P. F. Paine, J.P.) takes his seat along with the chief guests on the Saluting Platform in the school yard. | ||
1358 hrs. | Admiral Ager arrives by staff car, met by the Contingent Commander, and conducted to the Saluting Platform. | ||
1400 hrs. | GENERAL SALUTE, played by the Corps of Drums of the RPC Training Centre, Northampton, under Drum Major D. N. Bryant, RPC. | ||
1402 hrs. | Formal Inspection of the Contingent. | ||
1420 hrs. | MARCH PAST, led by the Corps of Drums. | ||
1425 hrs. | Guard Drill display by members of the Royal Naval Section. | ||
1430 hrs. | Platform Party retires. Spectators then move to the prepared seating near the sports pavilion to view the demonstrations and displays on the school field. | ||
1440 hrs. | DISPLAY BY THE RPC CORPS OF DRUMS
| ||
1530 hrs. | Final set-piece attack (Army Section) | ||
1545 hrs. | PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES and Final Address by Admiral K. G. Ager. | ||
1600 hrs. | RETREAT played by the RPC Corps of Drums, by kind permission of Lt. Col. J. A. Haynes, RPC. | ||
1620 hrs. | Light refreshments will be served from the pavilion. | ||
ROYAL NAVAL SECTION Sub-Lieutenant : R. W. ANDERSON | ROYAL AIR FORCE SECTION | ||
Flight Lieutenant F. R. WILLIAMS, D.F.M | |||
Under-Officer: N. P. HOWARD (Senior Cadet) | Flight Lieutenant R. J. ABBOTT. | ||
Leading Seamen: | R. J. BORRILL, K. D. BRADSHAW, D. DRURY, D. A. J. GRATTON, R. H. LAMB, T. J. SAGAR, G. V. SALMON. | Warrant Officer | S. J. BLEE |
Able Seamen: | D. ABLARD, M. A. REVELL, I. N. ROBERTSON, R. WILLERTON. | Sergeants | R. A. COCKS, L. SUTTON |
Corporals | C. E. BELL, A. M. HOLLINS, C. A. BRAY | ||
(4) | A. CARROTT, D. J. EVANS, K. J. GARNETT, A. M. GRAVES, T. D. HARRISON, M. N. HUBBERT, C. R. PATCHETT, A. P. WHELBOURN. | (4) | T. A. BAILY, S. J. HARRIES, S. C. HELLON, M JOHNSON, S. MOORE, C. PORTASS, J. G. PROCTOR, D. M. SCOTT, B. N. SHARPE, J. M. SHEPHERD, P. H. SIMPSON. |
(3) | P. A. BOREHAM, M. W. DUNHAM, K. GRIEF, R. A. LAIGHT, G. E. OWENS, S. G. OYITCH, M. F. POTTLE, R. A. PRIESTLEY, M. ROUTEN, D. T. WARD. | ||
(3) | G. P. COOK. N. W. P. CURTIS, K. P. FAULKNER, C. FLATTERS, T. G. HINSON, M. J. A. MOSLEY, C. ROBINSON, J. L. SPRIGGS | ||
ARMY SECTION | Lieutenant A. BELL. | ||
Staff Sergeant: | M. T. SMITH | VOLUNTEER CADET CORPS Mr. D. McCONNON | |
Bombardiers | R. W. ALLINSON, S. G. CROPLEY, S. GOLDSPINK, N. J. GRESWELL, S. P. HOUGHTON, P. LADDS, W. E. SHAVE. | (Police cadets) | |
Lance-Bombardiers | M. G. BATES, A. C. DOIG, G. R. LAWS, S. J. PARLABEAN, N. R. PEARSON, J. RADCLIFFE. | Instructor: | Police Sergeant D. J. BARTLETT
|
Cadets: | S. M. LANE, C. C. MASON, P. H. WOODTHORPE. | J. CUNNINCTON, I. CHENNERY, D. FORBES, R. HARLOW, D. HEDLEY, M. JULIAN, R. KITCHEN, J. SIDDAWAY, J. SPRIGGS | |
(4) | R. A. BURTON, R. H. DAWSON, A. J. TUNNARD. | ||
(3) | P. W. ALLINSON, M. J. ANDREW, N. J. BAKER, T. J. BEMBRIDGE, C. C. GRONHALG, R. S. ISAAC, S. LANGLEY, R. P. MASON, D. G. MONK, M. J. MOWBRAY, K. P. REYNOLDS, A. M. ROSS, D. L. ROYAL, C. J. TUNNARD, S. D. B. WOODHAMS. | ||