Difference between revisions of "Speech Day 1956"

From OBA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (See Also: Adding Category Biology)
m (See Also: Adding Category Chemistry)
 
Line 454: Line 454:
 
[[Category:Athletics]]
 
[[Category:Athletics]]
 
[[Category:Biology]]
 
[[Category:Biology]]
 +
[[Category:Chemistry]]

Latest revision as of 23:58, 13 January 2021

Programme

This programme was supplied by Peter Jeffery

BOSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

SPEECH DAY

Tuesday, 4th December, 1956

BGS logo

Chairman of Governors

W. L. ALEXANDER, Esq., J.P.

The Prizes will be distributed by

THE LORD BISHOP OF LINCOLN.


The Right Reverend Kenneth Riches, D.D.


PROGRAMME

THE SCHOOL SONG

THE CHAIRMAN,

THE HEADMASTER'S REPORT.

THE PRIZES

THE BISHOP OF LINCOLN.

VOTES OF THANKS.

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN


PRIZE WINNERS

Parry Gold Medal R. M. Sheehan
   
  T. A. Gibson
Arthur Hill Memorial Prizes R. M. Sheehan
  D. Jones
  E. G. Ostler
   
Ogle Divinity Prize C. I. Pordham
   
Dennis Empire Prize C. I. Pordham
   
  C. I. Pordham
Scorer Local Knowledge Prizes V. Hancock
  T. D. Gledhill
  D. Coates
   
Hill Classics Prize A. R. Thompson
Form 6.
Science and Mathematics E. A. Hackford, D. A. Smith
  H. L. Collin, C. R. Gilding
  C. Naylor, J. D. Sharman.
   
Arts C. I. Pordham, C. M. Butler
  C. Harrison, A. R. Thompson.
Form 5.
F. J. Allday G. W. Molsom
R. Stanwell M. J. Turner
J. S. Webb  

Form 4a.
P. Royle D. Marlow
S. A. Vinter G. F. Foote
S. A. Lee  
Form 4b.
P. A. Allenby P. A. Barton
P. Davey  
Form 4c.
A. Curran J. A. Allen
Form 3a.
T. D. Gledhill J. G. West
C. Vere G. H. Leeming
M. G. Tomlinson  
Form 3b.
P. H. Wiles M. T. Barton
Form 3c.
B. T. Wilson  
Form 2a.
R. Cammack G. S. Molsom
R. J. Christian A. F. Cargill
D. Budge  
Form 2b.
R. H. Smith A. J. Gillingham
R. J. Sharp J. C. Markley
Form 1a.
M. H. Gledhill F. Cammack
J. R. Doughty J. D. Ansell
M. O. L. Blake  
Form 1b.
W. E. Padley D. M. Adcock
M. R. Snell  
Form 1c.
J. Vaughan P. J. West
   
Art Prizes B. P. Cocks, R. Davis
   
Cricket Prize D. E. Brogden, P. R. Worrall
C. Vere.  

LIST OF SUCCESSES 1955-56.

College Entrance.
B. P. Cocks Leicester College of Art.
T. A. Gibson Wikipedia:Jesus College, Cambridge.
M. A. Haynes Birmingham College of Technology.
J. P. Sargeant Royal Dick Veterinary College, Edinburgh.
D. A. Smith King's College, London.
J. E. Stannard Hull University.
K. J. Watson Birmingham College of Technology.

General Certificate of Education.

Scholarship and Advanced Standards.
J. Asquith Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
W. Barton Mathematics (S.), Physics (S.), Chemistry.
C. M. Butler English, French, Religious Knowledge.
B. P. Cocks English, Geography, Art
D. J. Craven Physics (S.), Chemistry.
R. W. Elsey French, German.
T. A. Gibson Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics (S.), Chemistry (S.).
B. Gould Art.
E. A. Hackford Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, *Physics,. Chemistry (S.).
M. A. Haynes Mathematics, Physics.
J. D. Hodson English, French.
A. Killick Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
C. I. Pordham English, French, History (S.).
J. B. Rider Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
J. P. Sargeant Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.

R. M. Sheehan *Mathematics (S.), *Further Mathematics, *Physics, *Chemistry (S.), Biology.
D. A. Smith Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics (S.), Chemistry (S.).
J. E. Stannard Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry.
M. Taylor English, Geography, Art
R. Wake Physics.
K. J. Watson Mathematics, Physics.

* Denotes Distinction

R. M. Sheehan and T. A. Gibson were awarded State Scholarships, and E. A. Hackford was placed on the Reserve List.

Passes at Ordinary Levels in Three or more Subjects.

F. J. Allday (8), J. F. Baxter (3), W. Baxter (5), J. Berry (3),
D. R. Brown (6), G. Brown (6), C. G. Barks (7), S. M. Denham (7),
R. Emery (6), J. A. Fletcher (4), R. F. Gibson (3), F. H. Goldspink (6).
A. J. Grimwood (3), D. Hales (3), R. Hutson (5), D. Jones (8),
J. G. Jones (4), C. A. Kitchen (8), G. Lakin (7), J. V. Large (4),
R. W. Lenton (8), A. K. Limb (4), G. W. B. Linegar (4),
R. J. H. Lorimer (7), J. A. Marshall (4), R. Matson (5),
G. W. Molsom (8), D. E. Mowbray (6), E. G. Ostler (8), D. Plowright
(3), W. E. Pycock (7), R. A. Renshaw (3), G. A. Sands (6),
B. P. Spikings (5), R. Stanwell (8), B. Swain (5), R. G. Tuplin (6),
M. J. Turner (7), D. R. Watts (5), J. S. Webb (5), B. M. Wilkinson
(4), P. R. Worrall (6).

Prefects, 1955-56.

T. A. Gibson (Head Prefect), D. A. Smith (Second Prefect), W. Barton
C. M. Butler, D. J. Craven, R. W. Elsey, M. A. Haynes, J. D. Hodson
P. Rooke, J. P. Sargeant, R. M. Sheehan, J. E. Stannard, K. J. Watson.


GAMES, 1955-56.

Football- Captain : K. J. Watson. Colours: D. E. Brogden
  J. M. Bullivant, J. K. Crunkhom, G. W. B. Linegar, S. M. Denham.
     
Cricket- Captain: K. J. Watson Colours G. W. B. Linegar, D. E. Brogden.
     
Athletics- House Masters' Cup: D. R. Brown.
  Robinson Challange Cup: R. S. Willingham.
     
Swimming- Greenfield Cup: G. C. Solomon.

HOUSE CHALLENGE CUPS

Football- Senior : Muston's.
  Junior : Parry's.
   
Cricket- Senior : Muston's,
  Junior : Parry's.
   
Athletics- Parry's
Swimming- Laughton's

FLOREAT BOSTONA

FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant priores Exampla qui dedere posteris
Memores quod illi fecerint minores. Vestigiis sequamur aemulis
FLOREAT BOSTONA!

Ne Cui secunda sit, laborandum.


FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant tirones Labore, litteris, modestia
Evadere omnes non valent Solones At lux carebit nulla linea.
FLOREAT BOSTONA!

Ne cui secundo sit, laborandum.


FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant futuri Nostrumque servent integrum decus,
Faces easdem posteris daturi, Quas nos eundo rite tradimus
FLOREAT BOSTONA!

Ne cui secundo sit, laborandum

See Also