Speech Day 1956: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→See Also: Adding Category Chemistry) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|[[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] | |[[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arthur Hill Memorial Prize | |[[Arthur Hill Memorial Prize]]s | ||
|[[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]] | |[[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Science and Mathematics | |Science and Mathematics | ||
|[[ | |[[Edward Hackford|E. A. Hackford]], [[D A Smith|D. A. Smith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[C Naylor|C. Naylor]], [[John D Sharman|J. D. Sharman]]. | |[[C Naylor|C. Naylor]], [[John D Sharman|J. D. Sharman]]. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Arts | |Arts | ||
Line 177: | Line 180: | ||
|[[A F Cargill|A. F. Cargill]] | |[[A F Cargill|A. F. Cargill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Derek Budge|D. Budge]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 216: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Art Prizes | |Art Prizes | ||
|[[B P Cocks|B. P. Cocks]] [[R Davis|R. Davis]] | |[[B P Cocks|B. P. Cocks]], [[R Davis|R. Davis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cricket Prize | |Cricket Prize | ||
|[[D E Brogden|D. E. Brogden]] [[P R Worrall|P. R. Worrall]] | |[[D E Brogden|D. E. Brogden]], [[P R Worrall|P. R. Worrall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C. Vere. | |C. Vere. | ||
Line 229: | Line 232: | ||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
===LIST OF SUCCESSES 1955-56.=== | ===LIST OF SUCCESSES 1955-56.=== | ||
=====College Entrance.===== | =====College Entrance.===== | ||
Line 281: | Line 285: | ||
|Art. | |Art. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Edward Hackford|E. A. Hackford]] | ||
|Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, *Physics,. Chemistry (S.). | |Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, *Physics,. Chemistry (S.). | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 326: | Line 330: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes Distinction | <nowiki>*</nowiki> Denotes Distinction | ||
[[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]] and [[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] were awarded State Scholarships, and [[ | [[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]] and [[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] were awarded State Scholarships, and [[Edward Hackford|E. A. Hackford]] was placed on the Reserve List. | ||
=====Passes at Ordinary Levels in Three or more Subjects.===== | =====Passes at Ordinary Levels in Three or more Subjects.===== | ||
Line 341: | Line 345: | ||
[[M J Turner|M. J. Turner]] (7), [[D R Watts|D. R. Watts]] (5), [[J S Webb|J. S. Webb]] (5), [[B M Wilkinson|B. M. Wilkinson]]<br/> | [[M J Turner|M. J. Turner]] (7), [[D R Watts|D. R. Watts]] (5), [[J S Webb|J. S. Webb]] (5), [[B M Wilkinson|B. M. Wilkinson]]<br/> | ||
(4), [[P R Worrall|P. R. Worrall]] (6).<br/> | (4), [[P R Worrall|P. R. Worrall]] (6).<br/> | ||
====Prefects, 1955-56.==== | |||
[[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] (Head Prefect), [[D A Smith|D. A. Smith]] (Second Prefect), [[W Barton|W. Barton]]<br/> | |||
[[Terry Gibson|T. A. Gibson]] (Head Prefect), [[D A Smith|D. A. Smith]]Second Prefect), [[W Barton|W. Barton]]<br/> | [[C M Butler|C. M. Butler]], [[D J Craven|D. J. Craven]], [[R W Elsey|R. W. Elsey]], [[M A Haynes|M. A. Haynes]], [[J D Hodson|J. D. Hodson]]<br/> | ||
[[C M Butler|C. M. Butler]] [[D J Craven|D. J. Craven]] [[R W Elsey|R. W. Elsey]] [[M A Haynes|M. A. Haynes]] [[J D Hodson|J. D. Hodson]]<br/> | [[P Rooke|P. Rooke]], [[J P Sargeant|J. P. Sargeant]], [[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]], [[J E Stannard|J. E. Stannard]], [[K J Watson|K. J. Watson]].<br/> | ||
[[P Rooke|P. Rooke]] [[J P Sargeant|J. P. Sargeant]] [[Robert Sheehan|R. M. Sheehan]], [[J E Stannard|J. E. Stannard]], [[K J Watson|K. J. Watson]].<br/> | |||
---- | ---- | ||
====GAMES, 1955-56.==== | ====GAMES, 1955-56.==== | ||
Line 354: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan="2"|[[J M Bullivant|J. M. Bullivant]] [[J K Crunkhom|J. K. Crunkhom]] [[G W B Linegar|G. W. B. Linegar]], [[S M Denham|S. M. Denham]]. | |colspan="2"|[[J M Bullivant|J. M. Bullivant]], [[J K Crunkhom|J. K. Crunkhom]], [[G W B Linegar|G. W. B. Linegar]], [[S M Denham|S. M. Denham]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 388: | Line 391: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;text-align:left;" | ||
|Football- | |Football- | ||
|Senior Muston's. | |Senior : Muston's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 396: | Line 399: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cricket-Senior Muston's, | |Cricket- | ||
|Junior Parry's. | |Senior : Muston's, | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Junior : Parry's. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 410: | Line 416: | ||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
===FLOREAT BOSTONA=== | |||
===[[Floreat Bostona (music)|FLOREAT BOSTONA]]=== | |||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant priores Exampla qui dedere posteris | FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant priores Exampla qui dedere posteris | ||
Line 434: | Line 441: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
[[Category:BGS History]] | |||
[[Category:Prizes]] | |||
[[Category:1950s]] | |||
[[Category:See Also]] | |||
== See Also == | |||
*[[:Speech Day]] | |||
[[Category:Cricket]] | |||
[[Category:Football]] | |||
[[Category:Athletics]] | |||
[[Category:Biology]] | |||
[[Category:Chemistry]] |
Revision as of 23:58, 13 January 2021
Programme
This programme was supplied by Peter Jeffery
BOSTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
SPEECH DAY
Tuesday, 4th December, 1956
Chairman of Governors
W. L. ALEXANDER, Esq., J.P.
The Prizes will be distributed by
THE LORD BISHOP OF LINCOLN.
The Right Reverend Kenneth Riches, D.D.
PROGRAMME
THE SCHOOL SONG
THE CHAIRMAN,
THE HEADMASTER'S REPORT.
THE PRIZES
THE BISHOP OF LINCOLN.
VOTES OF THANKS.
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
PRIZE WINNERS
Form 4a. | |
P. Royle | D. Marlow |
S. A. Vinter | G. F. Foote |
S. A. Lee | |
Form 4b. | |
P. A. Allenby | P. A. Barton |
P. Davey | |
Form 4c. | |
A. Curran | J. A. Allen |
Form 3a. | |
T. D. Gledhill | J. G. West |
C. Vere | G. H. Leeming |
M. G. Tomlinson | |
Form 3b. | |
P. H. Wiles | M. T. Barton |
Form 3c. | |
B. T. Wilson | |
Form 2a. | |
R. Cammack | G. S. Molsom |
R. J. Christian | A. F. Cargill |
D. Budge | |
Form 2b. | |
R. H. Smith | A. J. Gillingham |
R. J. Sharp | J. C. Markley |
Form 1a. | |
M. H. Gledhill | F. Cammack |
J. R. Doughty | J. D. Ansell |
M. O. L. Blake | |
Form 1b. | |
W. E. Padley | D. M. Adcock |
M. R. Snell | |
Form 1c. | |
J. Vaughan | P. J. West |
Art Prizes | B. P. Cocks, R. Davis |
Cricket Prize | D. E. Brogden, P. R. Worrall |
C. Vere. |
LIST OF SUCCESSES 1955-56.
College Entrance.
General Certificate of Education.
Scholarship and Advanced Standards.
J. Asquith | Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. |
W. Barton | Mathematics (S.), Physics (S.), Chemistry. |
C. M. Butler | English, French, Religious Knowledge. |
B. P. Cocks | English, Geography, Art |
D. J. Craven | Physics (S.), Chemistry. |
R. W. Elsey | French, German. |
T. A. Gibson | Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics (S.), Chemistry (S.). |
B. Gould | Art. |
E. A. Hackford | Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, *Physics,. Chemistry (S.). |
M. A. Haynes | Mathematics, Physics. |
J. D. Hodson | English, French. |
A. Killick | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. |
C. I. Pordham | English, French, History (S.). |
J. B. Rider | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. |
J. P. Sargeant | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. |
R. M. Sheehan | *Mathematics (S.), *Further Mathematics, *Physics, *Chemistry (S.), Biology. |
D. A. Smith | Mathematics (S.), Further Mathematics, Physics (S.), Chemistry (S.). |
J. E. Stannard | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry. |
M. Taylor | English, Geography, Art |
R. Wake | Physics. |
K. J. Watson | Mathematics, Physics. |
* Denotes Distinction
R. M. Sheehan and T. A. Gibson were awarded State Scholarships, and E. A. Hackford was placed on the Reserve List.
Passes at Ordinary Levels in Three or more Subjects.
F. J. Allday (8), J. F. Baxter (3), W. Baxter (5), J. Berry (3),
D. R. Brown (6), G. Brown (6), C. G. Barks (7), S. M. Denham (7),
R. Emery (6), J. A. Fletcher (4), R. F. Gibson (3), F. H. Goldspink (6).
A. J. Grimwood (3), D. Hales (3), R. Hutson (5), D. Jones (8),
J. G. Jones (4), C. A. Kitchen (8), G. Lakin (7), J. V. Large (4),
R. W. Lenton (8), A. K. Limb (4), G. W. B. Linegar (4),
R. J. H. Lorimer (7), J. A. Marshall (4), R. Matson (5),
G. W. Molsom (8), D. E. Mowbray (6), E. G. Ostler (8), D. Plowright
(3), W. E. Pycock (7), R. A. Renshaw (3), G. A. Sands (6),
B. P. Spikings (5), R. Stanwell (8), B. Swain (5), R. G. Tuplin (6),
M. J. Turner (7), D. R. Watts (5), J. S. Webb (5), B. M. Wilkinson
(4), P. R. Worrall (6).
Prefects, 1955-56.
T. A. Gibson (Head Prefect), D. A. Smith (Second Prefect), W. Barton
C. M. Butler, D. J. Craven, R. W. Elsey, M. A. Haynes, J. D. Hodson
P. Rooke, J. P. Sargeant, R. M. Sheehan, J. E. Stannard, K. J. Watson.
GAMES, 1955-56.
Football- | Captain : K. J. Watson. | Colours: D. E. Brogden |
J. M. Bullivant, J. K. Crunkhom, G. W. B. Linegar, S. M. Denham. | ||
Cricket- | Captain: K. J. Watson | Colours G. W. B. Linegar, D. E. Brogden. |
Athletics- | House Masters' Cup: | D. R. Brown. |
Robinson Challange Cup: | R. S. Willingham. | |
Swimming- | Greenfield Cup: | G. C. Solomon. |
HOUSE CHALLENGE CUPS
Football- | Senior : Muston's. |
Junior : Parry's. | |
Cricket- | Senior : Muston's, |
Junior : Parry's. | |
Athletics- | Parry's |
Swimming- | Laughton's |
FLOREAT BOSTONA
FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant priores Exampla qui dedere posteris Memores quod illi fecerint minores. Vestigiis sequamur aemulis FLOREAT BOSTONA! Ne Cui secunda sit, laborandum. FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant tirones Labore, litteris, modestia Evadere omnes non valent Solones At lux carebit nulla linea. FLOREAT BOSTONA! Ne cui secundo sit, laborandum. FLOREAT BOSTONA ! floreant futuri Nostrumque servent integrum decus, Faces easdem posteris daturi, Quas nos eundo rite tradimus FLOREAT BOSTONA! Ne cui secundo sit, laborandum