Hill Classics Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(1960) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|1959 | |1959 | ||
|valign="top" | [[D Marlow]] / [[R J H Lorimer]] | |valign="top" | [[D Marlow]] / [[R J H Lorimer]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1960 | |||
|valign="top" | [[W H Lakin]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 09:45, 11 April 2020
The last winner of the Hill Classics Prize was Ian Thomas Brocklehurst in 1998. The retirement of Ronald John Abbott in 1999 marked the end of the teaching of Latin in the Boston Grammar School.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1900 | Prize Charles S Phillips, Hon Mention Walter Joseph Tombleson Small (not Hill) |
| ... | |
| 1957 | D Jones / R Stanwell |
| ... | |
| 1959 | D Marlow / R J H Lorimer |
| 1960 | W H Lakin |
| ... | |
| 1983 | A C King |
| ... | |
| 1998 | Ian Thomas Brocklehurst |