Presidents of The Old Bostonian Association: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→See Also: new section) |
No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following table lists the Presidents of the [[Old Bostonian Association]]. | |||
The first President was [[William White]], BGS headmaster from 1887 to 1912. The longest-serving President to date is [[Alfred Hailstone Read]], who occupied the post for 20 years from 1939 to 1959. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Years | |||
!President | !President | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1900-1901 | |1900-1901 | ||
|valign="top" | William White | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1902-1905 | |||
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]] | |valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top" | | |1906-1908 | ||
|valign="top" | ~ | |||
|- | |||
|1909-1910 | |1909-1910 | ||
|valign="top" | Dr [[A E Wilson]] | |||
|- | |||
|1911-12 | |||
|valign="top" | ~ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1913 | |1913 | ||
|valign="top" | Major [[William Henry Gane]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1914-1920 | |||
|valign="top" | ''Activities halted due to World War I'' | |||
|- | |||
|1921-1924 | |||
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]] | |valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1925-1938 | |||
|valign="top" | [[John Seymour Towell]] | |valign="top" | [[John Seymour Towell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1939-1959 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Alfred Hailstone Read]] | |valign="top" | [[Alfred Hailstone Read]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1960-1961 | |||
|valign="top" | [[William Carter Stewart Payn]] | |valign="top" | [[William Carter Stewart Payn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1962-1963 | |||
|valign="top" | [[J E Mountain]] | |valign="top" | [[J E Mountain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1964-1966 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Roy Tryner]] | |valign="top" | [[Roy Tryner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1967-1969 | |||
|valign="top" | Prof [[Joseph Langley Burchnall]] | |valign="top" | Prof [[Joseph Langley Burchnall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1970-1972 | |1970-1972 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Dick B Sumpter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1973-1975 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Tom J Povey]] | |valign="top" | [[Tom J Povey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1976-1978 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Frank R Loveday]] | |valign="top" | [[Frank R Loveday]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1978-1984 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Jim Howes|James Robert "Jim" Howes]] | |valign="top" | [[Jim Howes|James Robert "Jim" Howes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1984-1988 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Peter John Jordan]] | |valign="top" | [[Peter John Jordan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1988-1993 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Reg Adcock]] | |valign="top" | [[Reg Adcock]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1993-1996 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Maurice William Judge]] | |valign="top" | [[Maurice William Judge]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996-1997 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | |valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997-2002 | |||
|valign="top" | [[John Porcher]] | |valign="top" | [[John Porcher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002-2004 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | |valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005-2008 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Paul Mould]] | |valign="top" | [[Paul Mould]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008-2009 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | |valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009-2016 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Peter Sharman]] | |valign="top" | [[Peter Sharman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016-2018 | |2016-2018 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Dan Elkington|Daniel Elkington]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-2021 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Melvyn Goor|Melvyn "Gus" Goor]] | |valign="top" | [[Melvyn Goor|Melvyn "Gus" Goor]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|2021-present | |||
|valign="top" | [[Luke Anderson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 91: | Line 103: | ||
[[Category:See Also]] | [[Category:See Also]] | ||
== See Also == | ==See Also== | ||
*[[:Boston Grammar School Speech Day 1939]] | |||
*[[:Old Bostonian Association Annual Dinner]] | *[[:Old Bostonian Association Annual Dinner]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:50, 13 July 2024
The following table lists the Presidents of the Old Bostonian Association.
The first President was William White, BGS headmaster from 1887 to 1912. The longest-serving President to date is Alfred Hailstone Read, who occupied the post for 20 years from 1939 to 1959.
| Years | President |
|---|---|
| 1900-1901 | William White |
| 1902-1905 | Prof Arthur James Grant |
| 1906-1908 | ~ |
| 1909-1910 | Dr A E Wilson |
| 1911-12 | ~ |
| 1913 | Major William Henry Gane |
| 1914-1920 | Activities halted due to World War I |
| 1921-1924 | Prof Arthur James Grant |
| 1925-1938 | John Seymour Towell |
| 1939-1959 | Alfred Hailstone Read |
| 1960-1961 | William Carter Stewart Payn |
| 1962-1963 | J E Mountain |
| 1964-1966 | Roy Tryner |
| 1967-1969 | Prof Joseph Langley Burchnall |
| 1970-1972 | Dick B Sumpter |
| 1973-1975 | Tom J Povey |
| 1976-1978 | Frank R Loveday |
| 1978-1984 | James Robert "Jim" Howes |
| 1984-1988 | Peter John Jordan |
| 1988-1993 | Reg Adcock |
| 1993-1996 | Maurice William Judge |
| 1996-1997 | Tony Austin |
| 1997-2002 | John Porcher |
| 2002-2004 | Tony Austin |
| 2005-2008 | Paul Mould |
| 2008-2009 | Tony Austin |
| 2009-2016 | Peter Sharman |
| 2016-2018 | Daniel Elkington |
| 2018-2021 | Melvyn "Gus" Goor |
| 2021-present | Luke Anderson |