Presidents of The Old Bostonian Association: Difference between revisions

From OBA Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Luke Anderson)
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A list of presidents of the [[Old Bostonian Association]].
The following table lists the Presidents of the [[Old Bostonian Association]].
 
The first President was [[William White]], BGS headmaster from 1887 to 1912. The longest-serving President to date is [[Alfred Hailstone Read]], who occupied the post for 20 years from 1939 to 1959.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Years
!President
!President
!Years
|-
|-
|valign="top" | [[William White]]
|1900-1901
|1900-1901
|valign="top" | William White
|-
|-
|1902-1905
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]]
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]]
|1902-1903
|-
|-
|valign="top" | [[Dr A E Wilson]]
|1906-1908
|valign="top" | ~
|-
|1909-1910
|1909-1910
|valign="top" | Dr [[A E Wilson]]
|-
|1911-12
|valign="top" | ~
|-
|-
|valign="top" | [[W H Gane]]
|1913
|1913
|valign="top" | Major [[William Henry Gane]]
|-
|1914-1920
|valign="top" | ''Activities halted due to World War I''
|-
|-
|1921-1924
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]]
|valign="top" | Prof [[Arthur James Grant]]
|1922-1923
|-
|-
|1925-1938
|valign="top" | [[John Seymour Towell]]
|valign="top" | [[John Seymour Towell]]
|1924-1938
|-
|-
|1939-1959
|valign="top" | [[Alfred Hailstone Read]]
|valign="top" | [[Alfred Hailstone Read]]
|1939-1959
|-
|-
|1960-1961
|valign="top" | [[William Carter Stewart Payn]]
|valign="top" | [[William Carter Stewart Payn]]
|1960-1961
|-
|-
|1962-1963
|valign="top" | [[J E Mountain]]
|valign="top" | [[J E Mountain]]
|1962-1963
|-
|-
|1964-1966
|valign="top" | [[Roy Tryner]]
|valign="top" | [[Roy Tryner]]
|1964-1966
|-
|-
|1967-1969
|valign="top" | Prof [[Joseph Langley Burchnall]]
|valign="top" | Prof [[Joseph Langley Burchnall]]
|1967-1969
|-
|-
|valign="top" | [[D B Sumpter]]
|1970-1972
|1970-1972
|valign="top" | [[Dick B Sumpter]]
|-
|-
|1973-1975
|valign="top" | [[Tom J Povey]]
|valign="top" | [[Tom J Povey]]
|1973-1975
|-
|-
|1976-1978
|valign="top" | [[Frank R Loveday]]
|valign="top" | [[Frank R Loveday]]
|1976-1978
|-
|-
|1978-1984
|valign="top" | [[Jim Howes|James Robert "Jim" Howes]]
|valign="top" | [[Jim Howes|James Robert "Jim" Howes]]
|1978-1984
|-
|-
|1984-1988
|valign="top" | [[Peter John Jordan]]
|valign="top" | [[Peter John Jordan]]
|1984-1988
|-
|-
|1988-1993
|valign="top" | [[Reg Adcock]]
|valign="top" | [[Reg Adcock]]
|1988-1993
|-
|-
|1993-1996
|valign="top" | [[Maurice William Judge]]
|valign="top" | [[Maurice William Judge]]
|1993-1996
|-
|-
|1996-1997
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|1996-1997
|-
|-
|1997-2002
|valign="top" | [[John Porcher]]
|valign="top" | [[John Porcher]]
|1997-2002
|-
|-
|2002-2004
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|2002-2004
|-
|-
|2005-2008
|valign="top" | [[Paul Mould]]
|valign="top" | [[Paul Mould]]
|2005-2008
|-
|-
|2008-2009
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|valign="top" | [[Tony Austin]]
|2008-2009
|-
|-
|2009-2016
|valign="top" | [[Peter Sharman]]
|valign="top" | [[Peter Sharman]]
|2009-2016
|-
|-
|2016-2018
|valign="top" | [[Dan Elkington|Daniel Elkington]]
|valign="top" | [[Dan Elkington|Daniel Elkington]]
|2016-2018
|-
|-
|2018-2021
|valign="top" | [[Melvyn Goor|Melvyn "Gus" Goor]]
|valign="top" | [[Melvyn Goor|Melvyn "Gus" Goor]]
|2018-2021
|-
|-
|2021-present
|valign="top" | [[Luke Anderson]]
|valign="top" | [[Luke Anderson]]
|2021-present
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 92: Line 103:
[[Category:See Also]]
[[Category:See Also]]


== See Also ==
==See Also==
 
*[[:Boston Grammar School Speech Day 1939]]
*[[:Old Bostonian Association Annual Dinner]]
*[[:Old Bostonian Association Annual Dinner]]

Latest revision as of 22:50, 13 July 2024

The following table lists the Presidents of the Old Bostonian Association.

The first President was William White, BGS headmaster from 1887 to 1912. The longest-serving President to date is Alfred Hailstone Read, who occupied the post for 20 years from 1939 to 1959.

Years President
1900-1901 William White
1902-1905 Prof Arthur James Grant
1906-1908 ~
1909-1910 Dr A E Wilson
1911-12 ~
1913 Major William Henry Gane
1914-1920 Activities halted due to World War I
1921-1924 Prof Arthur James Grant
1925-1938 John Seymour Towell
1939-1959 Alfred Hailstone Read
1960-1961 William Carter Stewart Payn
1962-1963 J E Mountain
1964-1966 Roy Tryner
1967-1969 Prof Joseph Langley Burchnall
1970-1972 Dick B Sumpter
1973-1975 Tom J Povey
1976-1978 Frank R Loveday
1978-1984 James Robert "Jim" Howes
1984-1988 Peter John Jordan
1988-1993 Reg Adcock
1993-1996 Maurice William Judge
1996-1997 Tony Austin
1997-2002 John Porcher
2002-2004 Tony Austin
2005-2008 Paul Mould
2008-2009 Tony Austin
2009-2016 Peter Sharman
2016-2018 Daniel Elkington
2018-2021 Melvyn "Gus" Goor
2021-present Luke Anderson

See Also