Cheer's Football Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
First awarded in 1972, this prize was funded by A Cheer & Sons: a local clothing retailer, and one of the school's traditional outfitters. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Winner | !Winner | ||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|valign="top" | [[T D Johnson]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1973 | |||
|valign="top" | [[P Hyde]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1974 | |||
|valign="top" | [[D A Manning]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| Line 19: | Line 31: | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|valign="top" | [[W E Harness]] | |valign="top" | [[W E Harness]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1979 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Bill Dunham|M W Dunham]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|valign="top" | [[D C Scotney]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1981 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Mick Lyon|M D Lyon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 51: | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Mark Craven|Mark C Craven]] | |valign="top" | [[Mark Craven|Mark C Craven]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1984 | |||
|valign="top" | [[M J Waters]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1988 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Marcus Cain|M J Cain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 79: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Benn Houghton]] | |valign="top" | [[Benn Houghton]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Daniel Goodacre]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Jack Houghton]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Max Coupland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:02, 5 October 2024
First awarded in 1972, this prize was funded by A Cheer & Sons: a local clothing retailer, and one of the school's traditional outfitters.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1972 | T D Johnson |
| 1973 | P Hyde |
| 1974 | D A Manning |
| 1975 | A J Mowbray |
| 1976 | Nigel West |
| 1977 | M J Thornalley |
| 1978 | W E Harness |
| 1979 | M W Dunham |
| 1980 | D C Scotney |
| 1981 | M D Lyon |
| ... | |
| 1983 | Mark C Craven |
| 1984 | M J Waters |
| ... | |
| 1988 | M J Cain |
| ... | |
| 1992 | Scott Wiseman |
| ... | |
| 2003 | Benn Houghton |
| 2004 | Daniel Goodacre |
| ... | |
| 2006 | Jack Houghton |
| ... | |
| 2008 | Max Coupland |