Hill Classics Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(1998 - Ian Thomas Brocklehurst) |
(1957) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|1900 | |1900 | ||
|valign="top" | Prize [[Charles S Phillips]], Hon Mention [[Walter Joseph Tombleson Small]] (not Hill) | |valign="top" | Prize [[Charles S Phillips]], Hon Mention [[Walter Joseph Tombleson Small]] (not Hill) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|valign="top" | [[D Jones]] / [[R Stanwell]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 10 April 2020
The last winner of the Hill Classics Prize was Ian Thomas Brocklehurst in 1998. The retirement of Ronald John Abbott in 1999 marked the end of the teaching of Latin in the Boston Grammar School.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1900 | Prize Charles S Phillips, Hon Mention Walter Joseph Tombleson Small (not Hill) |
| ... | |
| 1957 | D Jones / R Stanwell |
| ... | |
| 1959 | D Marlow / R J H Lorimer |
| ... | |
| 1983 | A C King |
| ... | |
| 1998 | Ian Thomas Brocklehurst |