Dickson Science Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Christopher Thomas]] | |valign="top" | [[Christopher Thomas]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Tanuj Palit]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Saishreenjith Shreenivas]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Waleed Butt]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 5 January 2024
Awarded for high performance in science, this prize is named after Herbert Matthew Dickson.
Dickson taught science at BGS for 35 years, from 1927 to 1962. The prize was first awarded in 1962 - the year he retired.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1962 | R Cammack |
| 1963 | Michael H Gledhill |
| 1964 | J M Parker |
| 1965 | P M Hollins |
| 1966 | R L McCartney |
| 1967 | C W Davy |
| 1968 | V J Goose |
| ... | |
| 1970 | Richard Gill |
| ... | |
| 1975 | T S King |
| 1976 | Nigel D Hardy |
| 1977 | G J Hirst |
| 1978 | R F Ackroyd |
| 1979 | D P Moon |
| ... | |
| 1983 | Barry Ward |
| ... | |
| 1992 | P Baccas |
| ... | |
| 1996 | Matthew Blackamore |
| ... | |
| 1998 | Mandip Badwal-Singh |
| ... | |
| 2003 | Christopher Thomas |
| 2004 | Tanuj Palit |
| ... | |
| 2006 | Saishreenjith Shreenivas |
| ... | |
| 2008 | Waleed Butt |
| ... | |
| 2012 | Adam Kinch |
| 2013 | Ali Haider |
| 2014 | Vashist Motkur |
| 2015 | Nicholas Doddrell |
| 2016 | Mihir Rao |
| 2017 | Matthew Wearden |
| 2018 | Shazad Sanjrani |
| 2019 | William Balsom |
| 2020 | |
| 2021 | Matthew Dickens |
| 2022 | Kishore Murugesh |