The N W Wainwright Award: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(2023) |
(2025) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Femmi Kisanji]] / [[Lily-Grace Horrey]] | |valign="top" | [[Femmi Kisanji]] / [[Lily-Grace Horrey]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2025 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Charlie Parker]] / [[Charlie Underhill]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:58, 1 January 2026
This prize is awarded for outstanding sporting achievement.
It is named in honour of Nigel Wainwright, who taught Physical Education at BGS for 37 years, from 1977 to 2014. The prize was first presented in 2014, the year in which Nigel Wainwright retired.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 2014 | Zurna Olali / Stuart Wharff |
| 2015 | William Swain |
| 2016 | William Swain |
| 2017 | Harry Limb |
| 2018 | Andrea Barnes |
| 2019 | Megan Allen |
| 2020 | William Pettitt |
| 2021 | Matthew Hardstaff |
| 2022 | Max Doherty |
| 2023 | Rico Bringeman / Freddie Robinson |
| 2024 | Femmi Kisanji / Lily-Grace Horrey |
| 2025 | Charlie Parker / Charlie Underhill |