Hill Classics Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Hill Classics Prize''' was named in honour of [[Arthur Hill]], who taught Classics at BGS for 42 years from 1887-1929. | The '''Hill Classics Prize''' was named in honour of [[Arthur Hill]], who taught Classics at BGS for 42 years from 1887-1929. | ||
It was first awarded in 1950 and last awarded in 1998 | It was first awarded in 1950 and last awarded in 1998. The retirement of [[Ron Abbott]] in 1999 marked the end of the teaching of [[Latin]] at [[Boston Grammar School]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Winner | !Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1950 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[P M Kitchen]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|valign="top" | [[A J Tilling]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Peter Luff|Peter Edward Luff]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1953 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[John Fox|John Henry Malcolm Fox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1954 | ||
|valign="top" | [[ | |valign="top" | [[B Clayton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1955 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[John Henry Malcolm Fox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1958 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[D Jones]] / [[Richard Stanwell|R Stanwell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1961 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[G S Molsam]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Frank Cammack|F Cammack]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1963 | |||
|valign="top" | Not awarded | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1964 | |||
|valign="top" | Not awarded | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1965 | |||
|valign="top" | [[S Fielding]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1966 | |||
|valign="top" | [[S Fielding]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|valign="top" | [[J | |valign="top" | [[John Patrick Lowery]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1968 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Philip R Betts]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|valign="top" | Not awarded | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
|valign="top" | [[D P Baines]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1971 | |||
|valign="top" | [[D P Baines]] / [[M J Leafe]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|valign="top" | [[R J Leafe]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1973 | |||
|valign="top" | [[S E Smith]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 109: | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
|valign="top" | [[M A Himsworth]] | |valign="top" | [[M A Himsworth]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1976 | |||
|valign="top" | [[P Smith]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1977 | |||
|valign="top" | [[M A Himsworth]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1978 | |||
|valign="top" | [[R P Naylor]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1979 | |||
|valign="top" | [[R P Naylor]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Not awarded]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1981 | |||
|valign="top" | [[P A Barton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 141: | ||
|1983 | |1983 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Andy King (1975-83)| A C King]] | |valign="top" | [[Andy King (1975-83)| A C King]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1984 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Julian Haseldine|J P Haseldine]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1988 | |||
|valign="top" | [[K M Scrupps]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1992 | |||
|valign="top" | Not awarded | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|valign="top" | [[Ian Thomas Brocklehurst]] | |valign="top" | [[Ian Brocklehurst|Ian Thomas Brocklehurst]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Predecessor awards for Classics== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Winner | |||
|- | |||
|1900 | |||
|valign="top" | Prize [[Charles S Phillips]], Hon Mention [[Walter Joseph Tombleson Small]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:BGS History]] | [[Category:BGS History]] | ||
[[Category:Prizes]] | [[Category:Prizes]] | ||
| Line 80: | Line 191: | ||
[[Category:See Also]] | [[Category:See Also]] | ||
== See Also == | ==See Also== | ||
*[[:Speech Day 1952]] | |||
*[[:Speech Day 1956]] | *[[:Speech Day 1956]] | ||
*[[:Timeline of Prizes]] | |||
Latest revision as of 16:03, 12 August 2024
The Hill Classics Prize was named in honour of Arthur Hill, who taught Classics at BGS for 42 years from 1887-1929.
It was first awarded in 1950 and last awarded in 1998. The retirement of Ron Abbott in 1999 marked the end of the teaching of Latin at Boston Grammar School.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1950 | P M Kitchen |
| 1951 | A J Tilling |
| 1952 | Peter Edward Luff |
| 1953 | John Henry Malcolm Fox |
| 1954 | B Clayton |
| 1955 | John Henry Malcolm Fox |
| 1956 | A R Thompson |
| 1957 | D Jones / R Stanwell |
| 1958 | D Jones / R Stanwell |
| 1959 | D Marlow / R J H Lorimer |
| 1960 | W H Lakin |
| 1961 | G S Molsam |
| 1962 | F Cammack |
| 1963 | Not awarded |
| 1964 | Not awarded |
| 1965 | S Fielding |
| 1966 | S Fielding |
| 1967 | John Patrick Lowery |
| 1968 | Philip R Betts |
| 1969 | Not awarded |
| 1970 | D P Baines |
| 1971 | D P Baines / M J Leafe |
| 1972 | R J Leafe |
| 1973 | S E Smith |
| ... | |
| 1975 | M A Himsworth |
| 1976 | P Smith |
| 1977 | M A Himsworth |
| 1978 | R P Naylor |
| 1979 | R P Naylor |
| 1980 | Not awarded |
| 1981 | P A Barton |
| ... | |
| 1983 | A C King |
| 1984 | J P Haseldine |
| ... | |
| 1988 | K M Scrupps |
| ... | |
| 1992 | Not awarded |
| ... | |
| 1998 | Ian Thomas Brocklehurst |
Predecessor awards for Classics
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1900 | Prize Charles S Phillips, Hon Mention Walter Joseph Tombleson Small |