Hill Classics Prize: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(1956) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|... | |... | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|valign="top" | [[A R Thompson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:49, 29 November 2020
The Hill Classics Prize was named in honour of Arthur Hill, a long-standing Classics teacher at BGS from 1887-1929. The last winner was Ian Thomas Brocklehurst in 1998. The retirement of Ron Abbott in 1999 marked the end of the teaching of Latin at Boston Grammar School.
| Year | Winner |
|---|---|
| 1900 | Prize Charles S Phillips, Hon Mention Walter Joseph Tombleson Small (not Hill) |
| ... | |
| 1950 | P M Kitchen |
| ... | |
| 1956 | A R Thompson |
| 1957 | D Jones / R Stanwell |
| ... | |
| 1959 | D Marlow / R J H Lorimer |
| 1960 | W H Lakin |
| ... | |
| 1967 | J P Lowery |
| ... | |
| 1983 | A C King |
| ... | |
| 1998 | Ian Thomas Brocklehurst |