Lockwood Memorial Prize: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(1970, 1971, 1980 and 1981 winners) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1970 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | [[J R Hunter]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1971 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[D W Lord]] / [[J R Clayton]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | [[A G Clifton]] / [[S C Thompson]] | |valign="top" | [[A G Clifton]] / [[S C Thompson]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[P A Smith]] / [[T C Parkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1981 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[D A Holmes]] / [[M A H Ledbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:50, 3 August 2024
First awarded in 1969, this prize is given for performance in music. Also known as the "Lockwood Music Prize", it is sometimes presented at both junior and senior levels.
It is donated by the Foundation in memory of Joseph Whiteley Lockwood, a science teacher at BGS for 43 years from 1924 to 1967. He founded the school orchestra in 1924.
David Wright provided the following description in the 1969 edition of The Bostonian:
"The prize is to be awarded annually to the member of the orchestra who has, all things considered, been of most use. His improvement over the year, attendance at rehearsals, interest in the work etc. are all taken into consideration as well as his actual standard of performance, so that it is possible for a junior member of the orchestra to win the prize, and it should therefore be as much of an incentive to him as to the older boys, instead of seeming unattainable."
| Winners | Junior | Senior |
|---|---|---|
| 1969 | Robin G Bowman | |
| 1970 | J R Hunter | |
| 1971 | D W Lord / J R Clayton | |
| 1972 | D Leach | |
| 1973 | C J Mills | |
| ... | ||
| 1975 | C J Mills / Stuart M Veale / J E Wiles | Not awarded |
| 1976 | M Johnson | J R Hunter / Tim J Sagar |
| 1977 | G J Hirst / M J Ness | |
| 1978 | G N Ellerby / Cheung Wai Chung | |
| 1979 | A G Clifton / S C Thompson | |
| 1980 | P A Smith / T C Parkinson | |
| 1981 | D A Holmes / M A H Ledbury | |
| ... | ||
| 1983 | D A Holmes | Not awarded |
| ... | ||
| 1992 | A Birkett | Bill Hilton |
| ... | ||
| 2003 | Ben Grunnell | Benjamin Howman |
| 2004 | Jonathon Grist | Vincent Maltby / Mark Ferguson |
| ... | ||
| 2006 | Conor Wilson | Malik Razik / Callum Ross |
| ... | ||
| 2008 | Richard Watte | Conor Wilson / Matthew Taylor |
| ... | ||
| 2012 | Ashley Swanson | Peter Worrall |
| 2013 | Nicholas Doddrell | Timothy Wearden |
| 2014 | Not awarded | Jeremy Lee |
| 2015 | Not awarded | Sam Hughes |
| 2016 | Not awarded | Brendan Millard |
| 2017 | Not awarded | Emelia Hall |
| 2018 | Not awarded | Harrison Dell |
| 2019 | Not awarded | Andrew Sugg |
| 2020 | ||
| 2021 | Not awarded | Visvaldas Prastienius |
| 2022 | Not awarded | Joshua Coe |