Lockwood Memorial Prize: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Also known as "Lockwood Music | First awarded in 1969, this prize is given for performance in music. Also known as the "Lockwood Music Prize", it is sometimes presented at both junior and senior levels. | ||
It is donated by the [[Boston Grammar School Foundation|Foundation]] in memory of [[Joseph Whiteley Lockwood]], a science teacher at BGS for 43 years from 1924 to 1967. He founded the school orchestra in 1924. | |||
[[David Wright (staff)|David Wright]] provided the following description in the 1969 edition of [[The Bostonian]]: | |||
<blockquote> | |||
''"The prize is to be awarded annually to the member of the orchestra who has, all things considered, been of most use. His improvement over the year, attendance at rehearsals, interest in the work etc. are all taken into consideration as well as his actual standard of performance, so that it is possible for a junior member of the orchestra to win the prize, and it should therefore be as much of an incentive to him as to the older boys, instead of seeming unattainable."''<br/> | |||
</blockquote> | |||
In 2023 it was renamed to The S Sharpe Prize for Music. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 7: | Line 14: | ||
!Junior | !Junior | ||
!Senior | !Senior | ||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[Robin G Bowman]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[J R Hunter]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1971 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[D W Lord]] / [[J R Clayton]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1972 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[D Leach]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1973 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[C J Mills]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 67: | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|valign="top" | | |valign="top" | | ||
|valign="top" | [[A G Clifton]] / [[S C Thompson]] | |valign="top" | [[Adrian Clifton|A G Clifton]] / [[S C Thompson]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[P A Smith]] / [[Tim Parkinson|T C Parkinson]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1981 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[D A Holmes]] / [[Matthew Ledbury|M A H Ledbury]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 88: | ||
|valign="top" | [[D A Holmes]] | |valign="top" | [[D A Holmes]] | ||
|valign="top" | Not awarded | |valign="top" | Not awarded | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1984 | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | [[J P Fuller]] / [[Andrew Waters|A Waters]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 113: | ||
|valign="top" | [[Ben Grunnell]] | |valign="top" | [[Ben Grunnell]] | ||
|valign="top" | [[Benjamin Howman]] | |valign="top" | [[Benjamin Howman]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Jonathon Grist]] | |||
|valign="top" | [[Vincent Maltby]] / [[Mark Ferguson]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Conor Wilson]] | |||
|valign="top" | [[Malik Razik]] / [[Callum Ross]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|... | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|valign="top" | | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|valign="top" | [[Richard Watte]] | |||
|valign="top" | [[Conor Wilson]] / [[Matthew Taylor]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 198: | ||
|valign=“top” | Not awarded | |valign=“top” | Not awarded | ||
|valign="top" | [[Joshua Coe]] | |valign="top" | [[Joshua Coe]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|valign=“top” | Not awarded | |||
|valign="top" | [[Jamie Wong]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|valign=“top” | Not awarded | |||
|valign="top" | [[Jenson Innes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:51, 5 February 2025
First awarded in 1969, this prize is given for performance in music. Also known as the "Lockwood Music Prize", it is sometimes presented at both junior and senior levels.
It is donated by the Foundation in memory of Joseph Whiteley Lockwood, a science teacher at BGS for 43 years from 1924 to 1967. He founded the school orchestra in 1924.
David Wright provided the following description in the 1969 edition of The Bostonian:
"The prize is to be awarded annually to the member of the orchestra who has, all things considered, been of most use. His improvement over the year, attendance at rehearsals, interest in the work etc. are all taken into consideration as well as his actual standard of performance, so that it is possible for a junior member of the orchestra to win the prize, and it should therefore be as much of an incentive to him as to the older boys, instead of seeming unattainable."
In 2023 it was renamed to The S Sharpe Prize for Music.