Boston Grammar School Staff

From OBA Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Timeline

Headmaster Masters
1567-1584 Walter Woodroffe, MA 1567-1576 Unknown
1577-1586 Henry Pike, MA
1584-1585 George Carter
1585-1589 Peter Lilley, BA 1586-1592 James Harrys, BA
1589-1597 Samuel Beadell, MA 1592-1595 William Hardcastle, BA
1595-1598 Anthony Brown, BA
1597-1609 John Newall, BA 1598-1604 Thomas Pearson
1604-? Anthony Dixon, BA
1609-1613 John Blackbourne, MA
1613-1616 Barjona Dove, MA 1613-? Robert Boughie
1616-1618 John Skelton, MA
1619 John Ward, MA 1619-? Anthony Dixon
1619-? John Emmeth
1619-1620 Revd Thomas James MA 1620-1627 William Watson, MA
1626-1627 Samuel Winter
1627-1630 Samuel Winter 1627 ? Wallys
1627-1629 John Rayner, BA
1629-1633 Jeremiah Vasin, MA
1631 William Goodwin
1631-1639 George Atkinson MA 1633-1636 Samuel Kendall, MA
1636-1639 Richard Cooper, MA
1639-1642 Richard Cooper, MA 1640-1641 Theophilus Wellfit, BA
1641-1644 Jeremy Collier, BA
1642-1648 William King, MA 1644-1645 Adam Organer
1645-1646 Christopher Pickard, BA
1646-1649 William Folkingham, BA
1649-1653 Marmaduke Millington, LLB 1649-1653 George Cragg, BA
1653-1655 ? Mace
1653-1656 Eusebius Morton, MA
1656-1658 Thomas Ashall 1656-1657 Leonard Palmer
1657-? Solomon Waters, BA
1658-1661 Richard Palfreyman, BA
1661-1663 Jonathan Jepthcot, MA
1663-1667 Philip Ormstone, BA
1667-1679 Thomas Palmer, MA 1679-1689 ? Watson
1679-1681 Edward Emerson, BA
1681-1688 Thomas Bennett, BA
1688-1693 Joseph Bell, MA 1689-1693 Richard Edwards
1693-? Robert Wright, BA
1693-1697 William Speed
1697-1702 Edward Kelsall, MA
1702-1719 Samuel Coddington, BA
1719-1726 Thomas Colborn, MA
1726-1732 John Rigby, MA
1732-1737 Joseph Smith, BA 1734-? Thomas Loynham, BA
1737-1745 Matthew Robinson, MA
1745-1759 James Muscut, MA 1752-? Charles Myers, BA
1759-1769 Thomas Bateman, BA
1769 William L Lewis, MA
1769-1790 Obadiah Bell, BA
1790-1825 John Banks, BD FSA ?-1803 Rev John Gaunt, MA
c1803-? Rev Wilson Banks, BA
1815-1820 Thomas Mitchinson, MA
?-? Thomas Watson
?-? William Grice
1825-1850 Thomas Homer, DD ?-? Mr Martin
1838, 1843-1898 John Francis Bazlinton
1850-1887 George Edwin Pattenden, MA BD LLD ?-? A J Keller
?-? Richard Hamer
?-? Thomas Hoare
?-? Louis Hotsch
?-? F Bourguin
?-? Jules A Chollet, BesL
?-? James Herbert Walker
?-? Albert Harold Cawood
?-? William Hodgson Barnes
?-? G Perry
?-? Robert Pickman Norwood
?-? Norman Rowland Gale, BA
?-1880 Thomas Tweddle Logan
1850-1863 Rev Frederick Firman, BA
1859 F B Ladbrook
1861-1902 George T Vernon Howard
1863-1866 Thomas William Dunn, BA
1866-1870 John Trefusis Punnett, BA
1870-1874 Rev James Edward Lawrence Nowers, BA
1874-1878 Frederick George Johnson, MA
1879-1887 William White, MA
1887-1929 Arthur Hill, BA
1880-1884 David James Hunt
1884-1886 Frank Hobson Tarrant
1885-? J L Stachan
1887-1912 William White, MA ?-? Stuart Sladen, BA
?-? EP Adam, BA
?-? Charles F E Moore
1901-1908 Rev John Milner, BA
1902-1937 Alan Howard
1904-1912 John Harold Parkinson, MA PhD
1905-? George Herbert Gregory
1906-1910 Joseph Lucien Henri Pascal Harel
1908-1912 John Howatt Kerr
1910-1919 Corentin Tosser
1912-1919 James William Dyson, MA ?-1918 Charlotte Mary Kathleen Pearson
1913-1914 James Humphrey Scott, MA
1913-1919 Arthur Edward Thompson, BA
1915-1916 Alfred Neasseth
1915 Margaret Anne Tamlyn
1915-1917 Mrs Gertrude Rachael Thompson, BSc
1915-1918 Herbert Blackburn, BA
1916-1918 Ernest George Hole, BSc
1916-1919 Miss Hannah Sterland, BA
1917-1919 Miss Mary Elizabeth Bromwich, BA
1917-1919 Miss Violet Gwendoline Winn
1918-1920 Miss Gwendoline Alice Shearme
1918-1919 Edith Mary Stapleton
1918-1920 Robert Newnham Catt
1919-1945 Herbert Haycroft Morris, MA ?-? Mrs Ethel Mary Morris
?-? Jessie Aitchison Wilkinson
?-? Mrs Dickson
1919-1922 Charles Lionel Briggs, MA
1919-1949 Francis Robert Howse, BA
1919-1950 Frederick Leonard Cox, MA
1921-1923 Frank Cecil Siddons, B Sc
1921-1923 Will Rimington
1921-1949 George Ward Border, MA
1922-1926 Stanley Bacon, BA
1923-1925 Bernard Reginald Burrell, BA
1924-1925 William Rundle Hecker, BSc
1924-1967 Joseph Whiteley Lockwood, BA
1925-1927 Edward William James Neave, BSc
1925-1927 Henry Charles Goodbourn, BSc
1926-1951 Frank Ronald Gilbert Bastick, BA
1927-1951 (assumed) Dr Joseph Bernard Jackson
1927-1962 Herbert Matthew Dickson, MA
1927-1964 Hubert Turpin, BA
1928-1931 Basil Kennedy Boyfield Hall, MA
1928-1942 Richard Root, BSc
1930-1970 William Alderson Wilkinson, BA
1931-1933 Joseph Herbert Bowman, BA
1933-1935 William Demmery Haden, BA
1934-1936 Roland Arthur Pecover, BA
1935-1937 Henry James Aish, BA
1935-1950 Brian Lawrence Worman, BSc
1936-1938 David Linnhe Gould, BA
1937-1946 Antony James Beck, BA
1937-1969 John Webster Gledhill, BA
1937-1979 Frederick Jack Grimble, CGLI ATD
1938-1940 Donald Stuart Parbury, BA
1940-1941 Mrs G H Smith
1940-1943 Miss Nina Joyce Bell (Mrs Evans)
1940-1966 Cecil Deighton, MA
1941-1942 Miss D L Cole
1941-1942 Miss S B May
1941-1942 Miss J R Sellers
1941 Mrs C Deighton
1941-1945 Mrs Grace Margaret Brough, BA
1942-1944 Miss Elizabeth Ann Collins, BA
1942-1945 Richard Patrick Wheeler, MA
1942-1947 Mrs Hilda Emily Jaques, BA
1942-1950 Laurence Henry Tonks, MSc
1943-1945 Malcolm Alistair Percy Ferguson
1945-1954 Leslie Thomas Waddams, TD MA BSc ?-? Mrs Waddams
1945-1958 William McNeill, BA
1945-1961 Herbert Collin, MA
1946-1949 Edward Brook Haslam, BA
1947-1952 Ernest Dowson, BA
c1947 Rev Philip E Mann
1949-1952 Charles Frederick Ewinton, BSc
1949-1984 G Stanley Cawthorne, MA BMus
1950-1955, 1959-1961 Roy Edgar Tomlinson
1950-1959 Hubert Alvanley Jones, BA
1950-1971 William Edward Cox, BSc
1951-1957 Dr Joseph Philip Marshall
1952-1959 Thomas Raphael John West, BA
1952-1986 David Edwin John Godfrey, MA
1952-1988 Lawrence Veale, MA
1952-1989 Kenneth Harold Edwin Whittle, MSc
1954-1969 William John Ricketts, TD MA ?-? Herr Räth
?-1968 T M Butterfield
?-1968 D A Griffiths
?-? H A Jennings, MA
?-1975 Rev Mark Spurrell, MA Dip Theol
c1954 Rev John Adam
1955-1957 Cyril Keith Butler
1955-1959 Thomas Howard Godfrey, MA
1955-1978 Norman Owen Haworth, TC
1956-1961 Edwin Richard Seppings, BSc
1956-1962 Philip Mayes, BA
1957-1999 Dr David A Wright, MA B Mus FRCO
1957-1959 Stanley North, BSc
1957-1961 James William Askell, BA
1957-1966 Edward Philip Tromans, BA
1958-1961 Peter Stuart Rowland, BA
1959-1962 Michael Clements Sharpe, MA
1959-1964 Francis Henry Molyneux, MA
1959-1964 Thomas Glyn Davies, BSc
1959-1965 Paul Henry Dunkley, BA
1961-1964 Arnold Wynne Hughes, BSc
1961-1964 Anthony Field, BA
1961-1965 Roy Frederick Barrow, BA
1961-1967 Michael Roe, BA
1961-1987 John Frederick Chambers, BA
1962-1966 John Ernest Vasse, BSc
1962-1967 Grahame Hugh Clement Waters, BA
1962-1970 John Mastin Franks, MA
1962-1994 Robin Charles Borrett, BSc
1963-1967 Alan Keith Nichols
1964-1967 Anthony Waring Preston, MA
1964-1967, 1970-1971 Timothy Leighton Block, BA
1964-1970 John Kinsey, BSc
1964-1972 Miles Alfred Carter, MA
1964-1990 Richard Steven Brierley, BSc
1965-1967 John Clifford Gough, BA
1965-1969 Elfred Emlyn Lewis, BA
1966-1970 Timothy John Hughes, BA
1966-1970 Andrew Leitch, BA
1966-1971 Horace Herbert Melsom, MA
1966-1996 Roderic Arthur Dunn Dip LC
1967-? Mrs Hughes
1967-1968 M Methner
1967-1968 J P Calvani
1967-1970 David John Carter, BSc
1967-1970 Anthony John Dilley, TC
1967-1972 Geoffrey Taylor, MA
1967-1973 Terence John Lamb, BSc
1968-1969 Herr H Altstetter
1968-1969 Mlle A Fournier
1968-1971 Peter Corcut, BA
1968-1973 Anthony Richard Sharp, BA
1968-1973 David Michael Shipstone, BSc
1968-1971 Richard Gardner Eyeington, BA
1968-1974 Griffith Richard Price, BA
1969-1970 Mlle C Goussard, Tours
1969-1970 B Rentschler, Tubingen
1969-1971 David Lightfoot, MA
1969-? Mrs Jean Vaughan Thomas, BA AKC
1970-1977 Philip Frederick Johnston, MA, BLitt ?-? Rev R J Davison, MA
?-? A P Moore, BA
?-? W Heilemann
?-? Mlle C Ruaudel
?-? Gerhard Weiler
?-1975 - Mrs Irene Crosby
?-1978 Mrs Cynthia Margaret Johnston, MA
1970-1972 Geoffrey Peter Stratford, BSc
1970-1973 Anthony Edwin Coxon, BA
1970-1973 Keith Wilson, BSc
1970-1978 Simon Collins, BSc
1970-1980 (and supply 1990s-2000s) Paul Nguyen Van-Tam, BSc
1970-1998 Richard Christopher Holtam, BA
1971-1972 T S Fisher, BA MBA
1971-1975 Andrew Richard Arthur Pennell Wood, BA
1971-1978 Andrew Bell, BEd
1971-1972 S StC Bostock, BA
1971-? Martin Robert Lloyd, MA
1971-1988 Rev John Charles King, MA
1971-2014 Richard William Anderson, BA
1971-2006 Michael John Maltby, B Ed
1971-C1972 Anthony Beard, BA
1972-1973 Sally Ann Cooper
1972-1975 John Daniel Phelan
1972-1977 Ian Bruce Constable, BA
1972-1977 Robert Don-Duncan, BSc
1972-1979 James Oliver Loader, BA
1972-? Michael Alcuin Thomas Walker, BA
1973-1975 Bryan Carey Slater, BSc
1973-? Patrick John Huston, BSc
1973-1974 James O Stevenson, BS MS MEd
1973-1974 Alex Folta
1973-1974 Hélène Cheynet
1973-c1987 Desmond John Kempson, BSc
1973-1999 Ronald John Abbott, BA
1973-1988/9 Dennis McConnon, BA
1974-1976 Rev John Deaville Thompstone, BA
1974-2000 Michael Long, DipAD ATD
1974-? Brian James Dawson, BA
1975-79 Conor Regan McGaughey, BA
1975-2003 Peter Charles Dorr, BA
1975-? Philip John Hutchins, BSc
1976-1977 Ted Hipwell
1976-1977 Bernard Barbaroux
1976-1985 John Anthony Clutterbuck, BA
1977-1980 Paul Edward Kent, BA
1977-2014 Nigel William Wainwright
1978-1992 Arthur Neville Shrimpton, MA 1978-Present Martin Thomas Wright, BSc
1978 P Livingston
1978-1979 Mrs M L Doran
1978-1979 Mlle Yveline Cosquer
1978-1979 Manfred Shotthoffer
1978-1980 Roy James Spencer, MA
1979-1981 Miss Sarah Jane Fluck, BSc
1979-1982 Christopher John Phillips, BSc
1979-1984 Peter John Blakebrough, BEd
1980-1983 Mrs Gillian Patricia Allison, BA
1980-1984 Martin Datta, BA
1980-? Stephen John Boycott, BSc
1981-1982 Mlle Martine Thépot
1981-1982 Christian Albrecht
1981-? Mrs Phyllis Edith Davy, BSc
1982-1983 Mlle Patricia Piras
1982-1984 Soliman Hanna
1982-1985 Phillip Ford, BA
1983-c2003 Mrs Janet Kent
1984-1985 Anne Depierrepont
1984-1985 Annemore Sander
c1985-1999 Mrs Alison Austin
1985-1986 Miss G J Hinchliffe
1985-2013 Robert Gibbons
1985-2010 Nicholas Vernon Fitton
1988-2006 Stephen Woodliffe
1988-2003 David Morris
1989-2001 Robin Gracey
1990-2004 Patrick Corke
1990-2014 Elizabeth A Evan
c1990-2018 Jane Allen
1991-c2008 Sandy Melrose
?-2003 John Kinchin
?-Present Sarah E Tagg
?-? Craig Walton
?-2004 John Parson
?-2002 Eva Kampichler
?-2003 Kathy Dodd
1993-2007 John E Neal MSc DpEd 1993-1994 Thomas Roberg
1994-2006 David Baines
1995-2007 Tim Atkinson
1995-2014 John McHenry
c1996-2003 Ben Pickard
c1999-Present Jo Cooper
1999-c2010, 2016-Present John Lyon
c2000-2018 David Rennie
(c2000-?) Robin Bell
c2000-2013 John W Evison
2001-2015 Ian Graham
2001-2006 Steve Neal
2002-? Graham Coulson
2002-c2006 Rachael Maddox (Hoey)
2002-2017 Sean McNally
2002-c2005 David Parker
2002-? Christopher Payne
2002-c2009 Stephen Spicer
2003-Present Christine Abrams
c2003-Present Anne E Goulbourne-Rennie
2003-2010 Paul Marsh
2003-Present Alan Bray (Mountford)
2004-2014 Martin Weaver
2005-? Louise V Brown
2005-2017 Michael Purvis
2005-2009 Robert Sales
c2005-2016 D H Weston
c2006-2016 Emma Constantine
c2006-2019 Hilary Haynes
2006-? Paul McLaughlin
c2006-Present Warren Ward
2007-Present C M Wood
?-2002 Heather Rotheram
?-2002 Robert Layton
?-c2005 Nigel Guilliat
?-? Mark Cherry
2007-2010 Helen McEvoy c2009-Present Miss Amanda Cook
2009-Present Matt Hodgkin
2009-2010 Charles Maguire
2009-2016 Claire Leworthy (McGowan)
2009-Present F M N
2009-Present Richard K Poole
2010-2014 Paul Marsh 2010-2016 David Johnson
2013-2014 Suzanne Mckeown
2014-Present John McHenry 2014-Present Garance Boularand
2014-Present Tom Coldwell
2014-Present A Hall
2014-Present Michaela Hudson
2014-2017 Lori Pettefar
2014-Present J Van-Lier
2014-Present Emma Winter
2015-Present Ross Wilson
2015-present Matthew Blackman
2016-Present M Brown
2016-Present Paul File
2016-Present L Morris
2016-Present S Roy
2017-? F Daniel
2017-2018 L Frost
2017-Present S Hawkins
2017-Present P Herbert
2017-Present L Malloney
2017-Present L McQuade
2018-Present Luke Anderson
2018-Present Mr P Barnsley
2018-Present Mrs S Oliver
2018-Present Mr G Zagraba
2019-Present Mr Jack Berriman
2019-Present Zackeray Dunn
2019-Present Warwick Eede
2019-Present Miss Gemma Mead
2019-Present Mr C Preston
2019-Present Miss Natalie Pryme
2019-Present Miss Hannah Raistrick
2019-Present Connor Thompson
2019-Present Chris Willerton
?-Present Robert Bett
?-Present Mr J Midgley
?-Present Miss B Stott
?-Present Mr Martin Woods

Current and recent teaching staff not mentioned above

This section is informal. Entries here are pending being moved to the above table when more details are found.

References

See Also